Back


KELLEYS ISLAND CEMETERY, Division Street, Kelleys Island, 
Erie County,Ohio.This cemetery is located,one mile north of 
the "center" of town (intersection of Lakeshore Dr. and 
Division Street).The cemetery is divided by four driveways,
which run from the main road (Division Street) to the back 
of the cemetery, resulting in five distinct "sections". 
For transcription purposes, we  started at the northernmost 
section (Section #1). We have used numbers to identify each 
row, and the placement of each headstone within that row.
For example:  Section #1, Row 3, (Stone) 6. The headstones 
are counted going north from the driveway. Because this is 
an older cemetery, expect to find uneven rows and some 
broken and/or undecipherable headstones. If we could not 
absolutely make out certain dates or names, we indicated 
with a (?) that the information is "our best guess". 
Information enclosed within parentheses does not appear
on the stone.
Transcribed by Cynthia Morse and Allan Vargo, June & July 2002.
Email: Bullyapps@aol.com

SECTION #1

ROW 1:

1. 		FRANK W. HAASE
		1876-1906  "Husband"

2.		"Husband"  (stone near Haase headstone)

3.		TWIDNEY 
		William Twidney			
		Died May16 1880			        
		Aged 69 years	
		Ann Twidney
		died Nov. 13 1896			
		"Blessed Are They Who Die in the Lord"

4.		In Memory of
		LUCY F. MURRAY
		Born at Pittsfield, Mass.  Oct. 7 1819
		Died at Kelleys Island, O. Aug. 10 1895

5.		(Tombstone undecipherable)

6.		HIMMELEIN
		Father			
		John 					    
		1823-1879	
		Mother
		Johanna
	        1833-1909

7.		Here rests in the Lord our beloved 
		sister and sister in law
		FANNY STOLTZ
		died Apr. 18 1881

8.		ELIZABETH  BREDHEFT
		1816-1899

9. 		BURGER   (family monument, smaller stones 
		at base for family members.  Masonic emblem.)	
      		Father   John F. Burger  1831-1877		
      		Mother   Christine Burger 1839-1912		
        	Emma   (no info)		
       		Christina Ernst Burger  
		Aug. 8 1866 - July 27 1934		
      		William F. Burger		
		Sept 11 1864 -  April 1 1942

10.		JASKEY	
		Wm. Neely (Jaskey)	1861-1940
		Mary Burger	 (Jaskey) 1866-1946

ROW 2:

1.		JOHN RIEDY 	died Jan 2 1857 
                58yrs.3mon.24d
		(epitaph unreadable)

2.		RIEDY
		Johann Baptiste   1798-1857
		Franziska Woerber  1802-1879
		Grunern(?) in Baden Germany
		(Listed on reverse side of the headstone:)
		"Our children"
		Mary M. Zehringer
		John Jr.
		Karolina
		Balbina Lange
		Robert	
		Paulin	
		Frank Anthony

3.		FRANCIS RIEDY  	
		born April 9 1802
		died Aug 7 1879

4. 		Father	
		PAULIN RIEDY
		1837-1904

5.		MARIA E. KLEVENS
		Wife of T. Riedy
		died 22 March 1875
		aged 80 yrs 3 mon 16 days
		(epitaph unreadable)

6.		EMMA M. RIEDY
		Sept 14 1867
		Nov 4 1920

7.		KELLEY	
		George Kelley
		born Sept 1 1822
		died March 26 1894

		Martha J. Kelley	
		his wife	
		born Aug 22 1827
		died Aug 28 1909

8.		ESTES  (family monument)
		(GAR Post 19 Erie Co  marker)
		Mother	
		Adeline Estes
		wife of James Estes
		1819-1895
		
		Father	
		James Estes
		1815-1845

		James
		son of J&A Estes
		1845-1898

		Lydia (Estes)
		wife of David Norris
		1778-1854

9.		HUNTINGTON  (family monument)

		Erastus Huntington	
		1838-1907
		(Civil War veteran marker)
		(Behind this stone is a smaller stone which
		reads:  Sgt. E. Huntington, Co K)

		Elzina Huntington  
		1842-1926

		Georgie (Unreadable)	

		Alfred K. Huntington
		born Oct 20 1879
		died Dec 17 1880
		(small stone nearby, marked only
		A K(?)H
	
10.		Mother
		MARY K. HUNTINGTON
		1877-1944

11.	        O.W. BROWN(no other inscription)

ROW  3:

1.		G. Koster
		A native of Hannover Germany
		born Feb. 26 1815
		died Jan. 1 1877

2.		(A small stone, no name)
		GRANDMA
		"sweet rest"

3.		KOSTER  (obelisk, family marker)
		Herman Koster
		born Dec. 3 1830
		died Dec. 10, 1887

		Mother Brinckman
		born Jan. 3 1796
		died Sept 1 1887

		Emma S. (Koster)
		born April 16 1861
		died Oct 22 1862

		William E. (Koster)
		born Oct 30 1876
		died May 8 1877

4.		HERMAN KOSTER  (small military stone)
		Co. K    130 Ohio Inf
		(Civil War veteran marker present)
		Two small stones at same site, one is totally
		illegible, the other reads: "Father, gone but
		not forgotten".

5.		CARPENTER   (family monument)			
		Charles Carpenter
		born Oct 20 1810
		died Dec. 10 1890
		Aged 80 years, one month & 21 days

		Lester Carpenter	
		April 11  1846
		April 9  1916
		(Civil War Veteran marker present)

		Wife (of Lester)  Jessie R.
		Jan 21 1868
		Mar 26 1956

		Kelley R. Carpenter
		May 22 1897
		Sept 24 1987
			
		Donald L. Carpenter
		May 29 	1911
		Jan 9  1991

		Caroline K. Carpenter
		born April 15 1821
		died	Jan 4 1902

6.		KELLEY   (family monument, obelisk)
		Datus Kelley
		born April 24 1788
		died	Jan 24 1866
			
		Sara Kelley
		born April 5 1789
		died March 21  1864

		Julius	Kelley
		Feb 2 (3?)	1814
		Nov. 3 1883

		Daniel Kelley
		born Sep.26 (23?) 1815
		died in Rockport, O.  Jan.1836

		Samuel Kelley
		born June 23 1818
		died in Rockport, O. Aug. 15 1818

		(Two very small markers at base of 
		the Kelley obelisk:  One marked  
		"S. & D. K." and the othermarked "D. K.". 
		5 ft. north of the family monument is
	        another small stone marked only  "J. K.")
	
7. 		KELLEY   (family obelisk)
		Addison Kelley
		born Rockport, O.
		June 11, 1812
		died June 31 1897

		Ann M.		
		Wife of Addison Kelley
		born at Pittsfield, Mass.
		Jan.21(?)st  1818
		Sept. 3rd  1885

		Edward Datus  (Kelley)
		died Feb 11 (?) 1852 (1857?)
		aged 13 yrs  11mo  15 days

		Everett  E (?)	Kelley
		died Nov 5th 1875
		aged 29 years 3 ms & 16 days

		Sterling Herman 		
		died Jan 21	1844
		aged 11 (?) years  8 mo  	
		
		Frederick Kelley
		died April 24 1864 of asthma
		aged 25 years 8 mo  20 days

		(A small stone at base of monument 
		is marked: A.K.)

8.		ANGELINE WOODFORD KELLEY
		1844-1924

9.		small stone marked only " F. K. "

10. 		Sacred to the memory of
		ANGELINA, wife of George C. Huntington
		who died Feb. 10 1837 in the 25th year
		of her age.

11. 		Small stone marked only "G.C.H."

12.		HUNTINGTON   (family obelisk)
		
		George C.  1807-1876
		Angeline Porter, his wife  1812-1837
		(Note: On marker #10, Angeline Huntington's
		name was spelled "Angelina")

		Emeline Kelley Huntington
		daughter of Datus & Sara Kelley
		born at Rockport, Ohio June 10 1819
		died at Denver Col. Dec.25 1909

		Simon  1839-1863  
		Sgt. S. Huntington
		Co. B  101 Ohio Inf
		(Civil War veteran marker present)

		Simon
		son of Geo. C. & Emeline K. Huntington
		born at Kelleys Island O. 
		Dec. 13(?) 1839
		died at Nashville Tenn. June 19, 1863
		from wound rec'd at the battle of Stone River
		Dec. 31 1862 while in his charge of duty as
		Sarg. Co. ? 101 Ohio Vol. Inf.

13.    		BROWN
		Meda L.
		1899-1997
		Sherman H.
		1893-1978
		(Veteran marker present)

ROW 4:		

1.		ISABELLA ROBERTSON
		1830-1908

2.		LYDIA E. (Kelley)
		wife of Wm. D. Kelley
		died Aug 22 1854  aged 18 yrs 15 days

3.		KELLEY (family monument)	
		(west side) 
		Wm. D. Kelley 
		Sept 7 1828 - Sept 12 1892
		Marcella Dean, his wife
		Jan 19 1825 - Dec 13 1913
		(east side)
		Irving Washington		
		Jan 5 1857 - Aug 20 1933
		William Datus
		May 11 1859 - Jan 21 1936
		Isabelle Silver, his wife
		May 31 1859 - July 8 1944
		Wm. D. Kelley
		April 25 1905 - May 19 1975	

		Footstones left of monument:
		MDK, ISK, WDK, DSK 

		military headstone:
		W D Kelley Corp'l
		Co K 130 Ohio Inf
		(marker: GAR Post 19 Erie Co.)

4.		ALFRED S. KELLEY  (obelisk)
		born Dec. 23 1826 died Feb 21 1901
		Hannah Farr, wife of Alfred Kelley
		Born Aug 9 1837 Died Feb 4 1899
			
		Footstones: HFK, ASK, K

5.		BEATTY (monument)
		Jacob 1845-1864
		John  1852-1864
		Andrew 1848-1887
		Daniel	1865-1889
		(side panel...)
		Louis Beatty 
		born June 3 1821 -Jan 22 1892
		Anna Maria Beatty, his wife
		born May 28 1822  died Jan 7 1897

		(separate military marker,just north of 
		family monument, almost entirely hidden by
		lilies.)
		Jacob Beatty
		Co K 130 Ohio Inf
		(Civil War veterans marker present.)

		(Six footstones flanking Beatty monument)
		Louis, son of Daniel
		Daniel (on backside of footstone)	
		(Undecipherable)
		John
		Mother
		Father

ROW 5:

1.		DEAN (family monument)
		Lute 1854-1880	
		Arthur 1856-1880
		John 1823 - (no date)
		Eliza Clark, his wife 1823 - 1875
		Walter 1852-1876
		Eddie 1858 - 1874
		Perry 1860 - 1884
		
		(footstones: Lute, Arthur, Mother, Walter,
		Eddie, Perry)

2.		HAMILTON (family monument)
		(Small stones in front of monument)
		Cleary - George C. 1901-1995
		Hamilton - Kathryn S. 1889 - 1980
		Addison Kelley,son of T.C. & F. K. Hamilton
		1889-1892
		Fredrena Kelley Hamilton
		1864-1946
		Titus C. Hamilton
		1845-1913 (Marker: GAR Post 19 Erie Co.)

3. 		JEFFREY B. DeBOARD
		Feb 14 - March 20  1961

ROW 6:

1.		(Obelisk, very worn)
		NOAMIE (?) son of (?) E. Morris
		died Sept 25, 1873
		aged 5 yrs 8 months 15 days

2.		CATTANACH (obelisk)
		Carl K.  1891-19(not completed)
		Catherine A. 1893-19(not completed)
		Cattanach
		Hugh F. 1866-1936
		Martha B. 1870-1945
		Cattanach
		Hugh G. 1835-1868
		Mary Jane 1838-1893

3.		(McGETTIGAN plot, three headstones)
		Bernard McGettigan  died 1881
		Margaret McGettigan  died 1900
		Chas. McGettigan  Co.B 101 Ohio Inf

4.		(Very worn stone, name undecipherable)	
		Born Jan 31 1856
		Died Sept 14 1877
		Age 21 yr 7 mo 4days
		(epitaph too worn to read)

5.		(Partially undecipherable)
		MARY infant
		died July 21 185(?)

6. 		(Totally undecipherable)

7.		MARY B. ROESCH
		1843-1913

8.		MARIA SQUIER
		(inscription in German, very worn)
		Geboren (?) Jan (?)
		Dec 22 (?)

9.		(Totally undecipherable)

ROW 7:

1.		EVA H. CAMERON 
		1863-1927

2.		JOHN H. CAMERON
		1860-1925

3. 		CAMERON (obelisk)
		Andrew Cameron
		born March 17 1821
		died Oct 24 1888
		Margaret Harvey
		wife of	A. Cameron
		April 21 1829
		Feb 27 1907	
		Jennette
		1852-1887
		Isabella
		1864-1866
		Nettie
		1855-1899	
	
		(Footstones: I.C.,J.C.,A.C.,M.C.,N.C.)

4.		DWELLE (family monument)
		Sylvester S. Dwelle
		born June 28 1812
		died Dec 14 1891
		Lydia, his wife
		born Jan 19 1820
		died Oct 30 1901
		Addie
		1857-1858
		Mary	
		1859-1861
		Sylvester Jr.
		1850-1864
		(footstones: Mother, Sylvester Jr.,Mary,
		 Addie)
		Harriet D. (Dwelle) Van Nostrand
		1862-1937
		Charles B. Dwelle 
		1848-1936
		(footsones: Father, Mitchel)

5.		HAMILTON (obelisk)
		Samuel Hamilton 1778-1872
		Eliza Mitchell, wife of S.Hamilton
		1782-1868
		Mitchell, son of S.& E. Hamilton
		1819-1874
		(footstones: Mother, Father, W.H., J.J.)

6.		JOHN B. BROWN
		died Dec 7.1856 
		aged (?)

7.		HATTIE WIllIAM TITUS (?)
		aged (?)
		(undecipherable)

		CHAS. S. MITCHELL
		(undecipherable)
		(Military stone:  C. S. Mitchell
		Co Y 130 Ohio Inf)
		(Civil War Veteran marker, GAR Post 19
		Erie Co.)

ROW 7 1/2: 	

1.		ELIZABETH BECKER JONES 1871-1961

2.		MARTHA M. BECKER  1866-1951

3.		BECKER
		Wilhelm 1833-1913
		Philippine  1838-1888

ROW 8:

1.		ELFERS
		Henry J. 1842-1925
		Father
		Caroline M.
		1851-1928
		Mother

2.		ELFERS
		Rose M. 1882-1971
		Walter C. 1880-1918

3.		HENRY ELFERS
		1873-1917

4.		EVELYN C. (Elfers)
		Dau. of Henry & Mary Elfers
		1903-1903

5.		AUGUSTA M. (Elfers)
		Dau.of Henry & Caroline Elfers
		1871-1872

6.		SOPHIA ELFERS
		1813-1867
		Mother	

7.		TITUS (family monument)
		Eliza	1831-1899
		Jared   1827-1924

8.		(TITUS stone, broken, lying on
		the ground. Very worn.)	
		Stheven 
		Prudence
		(undecipherable)

9.		WARD
		John W., son of Edmund & Charlotte N.
		Ward
		(Undecipherable inscription)
		(military stone behind, very worn.	
		GAR marker present.)

10.		(Broken pedestal, marker missing)

11.		NANCY TITUS WARD 
		1817-1913
		EDMUND WARD
		1812-1892
		"The Lord shall be thine everlasting light"

ROW 9:

1.		PRINGNITZ
		Henry Pringnitz
		1837-1905
		Mary, his wife
		1843-1916

2.		DERINGER
		Mary L.
		1854-1941
		John S.
		1845-1914

3.		HAMILTON (obelisk)
		(front side) 
		James Hamilton
		1810-1876
		(left side)
		Mitchell S.
		1847-1851
		Eliza A.
		1849-1851
		Emily W.
		1861-1863
		"Children of James & Sabra Hamilton"
		Harriet, wife of J.E. Woodward
		died ? 7, 1863
		aged 50 years 3 mo (?), (?) days
		
		(footstones: STH, EJH, MSH, EWH, JH
		Small loose stone marked W.S. propped
		against the MSH stone.)

4.		SCHLESSELMAN	
		Mother
		Maria Rohrs 1846-1917	
		Father
		William 1849-1922

5.		WILLIAM H. ROHRS
		1865-1910

6.		(undecipherable, may be
		I.F. ROHRS (?)

7.		(BEATTY)
		JACOB, son of L & M Beatty
		died Sept 7 1864
		19 yrs 1 mo 12 d
		(stone is lying flat on ground)

ROW 10:

1.		CHARLES B. WELLS
		Oct 27 1828 - Aug 30 1876

2.		(Broken stone, mostly undecipherable)
		ANN (?)
		Dec 19 18??

3.		JOHN TITUS
		died June 23 1858	
		25 yrs 7 mo 11days

4. 		(Very small stone, no name)

5.		ELIZA J. (Hamilton)
		died Dec. 28 1851
		2 yrs 11 mos.
		SAMUEL M. (Hamilton)
		died Dec 13 1851(?)
		age 1 yr
		"Children of J. & S. Hamilton"
		(Stone is flat on the ground)

ROW 11:

1.		DEAN (obelisk)
		(front)
		Jerrey Dean
		born Nov 9 1831
		died March 24 1917
		(GAR Post 19, Erie Co. marker present)
		(right side)
		ISABEL M., wife of Jerrey Dean
		born April 10, 1841
		died July 4, 1871
		(footstones: JD, MD)

2.		(military marker)
		Corprl G. (C?) STANBERGER
		Co K 130 Ohio Inf
		(Civil War veterans marker present)
	
3.		KIEFER
		In memory of
		MAGDALENA KEIFER
		born (?) 1822 (?)
		died Dec. (?) 1890
		(Celtic cross headstone)

ROW 12:

1.		(Very worn old stone)
		GEORGE MICHAELIS (possibly MICHAELS)
		(Inscription appears to be in German)
		10 Jan. 1893
		Uller 2 m. 11 d.

2.		(Headstone base present, stone missing)

3.		EMMA R. LABOOK
		died April 27 1879
		aged 2 yrs & 3 mo.
		(Interesting headstone, shaped like a 
		tree stump.)

4.		GEO. STEUBENHOFER (may be Stubenhoffer)
		Co. C  24 Ohio Inf
		(GAR marker present)

5.		(Inscription very worn and in German)
		DORA 
		Torliber (?) von (?)
		J.& B. RANFT
		Gest (?) Nov 29 1878
		(?) 9 Jahn (undecipherable)

6.		Sister
		LYDIA S. BUESS
		1871-1878

7.		(small obelisk)
		"Our Little Ones Are at Rest"
		ALICE
		died Mar 26 1869 aged 2 y, 2 mo
		WILLIAM
		died Nov. 3 1873 aged 9 days
		Children of M. & E. SEYLOR

8.		(Very worn, mostly undecipherable.
		Inscriptions are in German.)
		MARIA M.
		ANNA S.
		Kinder (?) von u?fon? a Maria Durhard
		(possible Darhard)
		Rosch erb? gerborene Sep?opp

9.		(German headstone, undecipherable.
		Two small footstones, no visible markings.)

10.		GEORGE CLEMENT
		died Nov. 13 1855
		aged 25 years
		Native of Ireland

11.		John McDonald
		died Jan 14 1851
		aged 26 yrs.
		(McDonald was the person who cleared the
		land for the Kelleys Island Cemetery, and 
		ironically became the first person buried
		there after dying in a quarry accident.)

ROW 13:

1.		In memory of
		JOHN MONAGHAN
		died Jan 24 1881, aged 26 yrs

2.		(Monument broken in half)
		MARY, wife of...John(?)
		died Aug 23 1880, aged 40 yrs.
		A native of Co. Mayo Ireland
		May her soul rest in peace. Amen.

3.		Hier ruht
		SEBASTIAN KLEVENZ
		Gest 29 T
		Maerz 1878
		Alt 68 Jahr
		(ornate iron headstone)

4.		JOHAN (?) EWENDIGER
		(inscription undecipherable)
     		(Small stone marked M.H. loose and 
		propped against the back of Ewendiger stone)

5.& 6.		(Two small stones with letters G.C. and 
		J. McD. They probably relate to the 
		headstones of George Clement and John
		McDonald, stones 10 & 11 in row 12.)
	
ROW 14:
	
1.		(Storage shed)

2.		JOHN SILVANI
		Oct 25 1910 - Nov 2 1910
		ELIZABETH SILVANI
		Oct 9 1912 - Nov 29 1912

3.		HONORA, daughter of (?) McMAHON
		died Aug (?)1830
		aged 3 yrs (?) 20 days

4.		MARY HARNY
		died April 11 1868
		(flat piece next to marker, no name.)

5.		(Small obelisk, top broken)
		JULIA F., dau. of J.B. & E. REINHEIMER
		died Feb 28 1879, aged 7 yrs 3 mo
		"Not lost, blest though, that gone before,
		where we shall meet, to part no more."

SECTION 2

ROW 1

1.		JOHN HAUSER
		Sept 30 1825 June 20 1893
		CATHERINE, his wife
		Born Nov 2 1823
		Died Aug 17 1896
		footstones: Father  Mother

2.		CARL J. LANGE
		Ohio PFC 
		Co L 308 Engineers
		WWI
		January 21 1886 
		June 10 1954
		(World War US Veteran marker)

3. 		HENRY P. LANGE
		Born May 9 1861
		Died Feb 19 1882
		EMMA H. LANGE
		Jan 28 1862
		Nov 13 1932
		"Gone but not forgotten"
		footstones: Father  Mother

4.		WARD  (stone flat on the ground)
		JENNIE A.  1868-1956
		EDWARD 1853-1941

5.		ANTON P. DUYSING
		1838-1896
	
6. 		McNAMEE (family obelisk)
		JAMES McNAMEE
		died Aug 24 1897 age 70 yrs
		MARY McNAMEE, his wife
		died Aug 8 1904
		age 52 years
		MARGARET
		died Sept 24 1895
		age 20 yrs
		
7.		Father
		CHARLES DODGE
		1858-1930
	
8.		Son
		CARL H. DODGE
		1894-1933
	
	
ROW 2:	
	
1.		BECKER
		EMMA T.  1873-1941
		GEORGE A. 1869-1940
	
2.		FRED H. SCHARDT
		1860-1943
	
3.		FRIDOLIN H. DISCHINGER
		b.o. 9 1800
		d.o. 11 1891
	
4.		STUART A. WARD
		Ohio  Sgt Co G 331 Infantry
		World War I
		March 25 1889   Aug 18 1966
	
5. 		ESTHER D. WARD
		Nov 17 1894   June 28 1973
	
6.		JACOB DIEFFENBACH
		188?  (undecipherable)
	
ROW 3:	
	
1.		MOYSEY (family plot, all stones 
		located beside a very large monument
		marked R.R. MOYSEY)
	
		ALFRED CHARLES (MOYSEY)
		Son of R.R. & Sallie Dennison Moysey
		1860-1879
	
2.		ROBERT ROSLING MOYSEY
		1825-1899
	
3.		SUSAN SNYDER MOYSEY
		1829-1902
	
4.		SALLIE SNYDER MOYSEY
		1868-1950
	
5.		ADAM SCHARDT
		Co. K 130 Regt. O.V.I.
		1830-1912
		AMELIA DISCHINGER, his wife
		1838-1922
		footstones;  MOTHER  FATHER

ROW 4:

1.		HUGHES
		LAURA D. 1879-1941  Mother
		JOHN H.  1873-1965  Father
	
2.		HUGHES
		MARY  1844-1882  Mother
		MICHAEL  1835-1915  Father
		(G.A.R. Post 19 Erie Co, marker)

3.		JENNIE B. HILLS
		1868-1940

4.		GEORGE P. BRISTOL
		1838-1910
		(G.A.R. Post 19, Erie Co. marker)

5.		ELECTA W. BRISTOL
		1842-1914

6.		JOHN DITCHY
		1853-1938

7.		PETER DITCHY
		1850-1938

8.		URI L. WARD
		1841-1924  
		(G.A.R. marker present)

9.		ANNA ROESCH WARD
		1846-1902

10.		RICHARD F. PLOEGER
		1859-1893

11.		ERNEST HOLBROOK
		1867-1892

ROW 5:

1.		LINCOLN
		EMMETT, son of M.(?) LINCOLN
		born Sept 1 1882
		died Oct 1 1890
		aged 8 yrs 1 mo 9(?)days

2.		LINCOLN (large monument)
		JOSEPH LINCOLN
		born Aug 17 1813
		died Apr 3 1899
		ZIPPORAH TITUS, his wife
		born Dec.18 1815
		died Jan 26 1914
		footstones:  J.L.   Z.L.

3.		MOYSEY
		Russell H.  1882-1907
		Clara	1878-1963

4.		ROSENA ZEH 
		July 13 1823 - Jan. 1 1917
		(this might be part of the Trieschmann 
		plot)

5.		TRIESCHMANN  (large monument, small 
		headstones at base.)
		MOTHER 
		July 31 1849   Nov 4 1932
		FATHER  
		Dec. 8 1843   Dec.14 1915
		ALBERT (son)
		Dec. 1 1868   July 12 1913
		EDNA  (daughter)
		Apr. 5 1886   Sept 4 1888

6.		EHRBAR
		Mother  HELEN A. 1915-1999
		Father  EDWARD J. 1912-1989

ROW 6:

1.		REINHEIMER (large family monument)
		LAURA E. REINHEIMER
		born Dec. 26 1880
		died Feb 2 1892
		aged 12 yrs 11 mo 8 days
		MARY E. REINHEIMER
		1867-1937
		ELIZA MONAGHAN REINHEIMER
		1847-1907
		JOHN B. REINHEIMER
		1846-1907

2.		SARAH J. LINCOLN
		1852-1926

3.		AMELIA L. DWELLE
		1844-1874

4.		JARED T. DWELLE
		1844-1920  
		(G.A.R. marker present)

5.		FANNIE C. DWELLE
		1855-1939
	
6.		BEATTY
		ORLO J. 1896-1969
		NEVA D. 1908-1978
	
7.		GEHRKENS
		Father H. FREDERICK
		1834-1925
		Mother ELIZABETH
		1846-1924
		(G.A.R. marker present)
	
8.		EDWARD F. GEHRKENS
		1868-1956
	
9.		ALBERT (Gehrkens)
		(nothing else on stone)
	
ROW 7:	
	
1.		HAYES (large family 
		monument with open book on top, 
		"Gone but not forgotten, At Rest")
		JACOB HAYES
		1804-1887
		ELLEN FALLEN HAYES
		1844-1888
		ALBERTY GRANT HAYES
		1874-1883
		footstones: Mother  Father  Brother
	
2.		KATHARINA ZEHRINGER
		Geb 1 1846
		Gest 1884
		R.I.P.
	
3.		CAPTAIN ORTON E. MOORE
		1851-1927
	
4.		CLARA DWELLE
		wife of Capt. O.E. Moore
		1852-1922
	
5.		HUBBARD E. DWELLE
		1841-1920
		(G.A.R. marker present)
	
6.		CAROLINE C. DWELLE
		1848-1927
	
7.		JEAN C. DWELLE
		1902-1995
	
8.		RALPH J. DWELLE
		1872-1947
	
9.		KATHERINE KASTNING DWELLE
		1874-1913
	
10.		MAY (obelisk, inscriptions worn)
		ANNA H. HALE
		wife of John May
		d. Dec. 10 1883
		aged 49 yrs
		ETTA (undecipherable)MAY
		born May 15 1867
		died Dec 21 1895
		MARY MILLER
		wife of Thomas May
		1871-1924
		MARY MAY
		1855-1914
		footstones: Mother  Etta  Father
	
ROW 8:	
	
1.		HOWARD M. HAMILTON
		Ohio 
		Sea US Navy World War I
		March 22 1892 - Nov. 11 1965
	
2.		HAZEL V. HAMILTON
		1884-1954
	
3.		JAMES HAMILTON
		1854-1913
	
4.		CATHERINE M. HAMILTON
		1853-1927
	
5.		FRED SCHULTZ
		1891-1938
	
6.		GEORGE F. DWELLE
		1883-1907
		(an anchor design is etched into 
		headstone)
	
7.		Father ALONZO W. DWELLE
		1846-1909
		(G.A.R. marker present)
	
8.		Mother MINA O. DWELLE
		1859-1931
	
9.		NORMAN DWELLE
		1882-1913 
		(Masonic emblem on stone)
	
10.		DWELLE
		ROSE F. 1887-1971
		NELSON P. 1880-1967
	
11.		SCHEADLER
		(Large family monument. Strangely, the
		family name is spelled in two different 
		ways within the family plot: Scheadler
		on the main monument, Schaedler on two
		associated footstones.)
		AUGUST SCHEADLER
		died Mar 25th 1893
		age 63 y 7 m 21 d
		ALBERT SCHEADLER
		died Mar 1 1891
		age 24 y 4m 11 d
		
		Associated footstones at base of 
		Scheadler monument:
		ANDREW SCHAEDLER
		1858-1927
		MOTHER  CRISTENA SCHAEDLER
		Dec 25 1831
		June 27 1913
		ALBERT (no other inscription 
		visible)
		FATHER, "Gone but not forgotten"
	
ROW 9:	
	
1.		SMITH (family obelisk)
		Beloved father
		JAMES SMITH
		born May 20 1820
		died June 26 1906
		86 yrs 1 mo 8 days
		CATHARINE
		beloved wife of James Smith
		born June 9 1830
		died March 22 1899
		PATRICK
		son of James and Catharine	
		died May 9 1896
		aged (28?)years
		(epitaph undecipherable)
		JAMES
		son of James and Catharine Smith
		born Aug 16 1851
		died Jan 9 1892
		aged 40 yrs 4 ms & 23 days
		(epitaph undecipherable)
		footstones: FATHER,MOTHER,PATRICK,JAMES
	
2.		HESSE
		HERMAN HESSE 1840-19__(incomplete)
		SOPHIA, his wife
		1844-1919
		footstones: FATHER  MOTHER
	
3.		ARNOLD FREDRICK ELFERS
		1873-1932
	
4.		ALVINA HARTMAN ELFERS
		1881-1907
	
5.		NELLIE S. ELFERS
		1875-1955
	
6.		ELFERS
		Mother SOPHIA
		1846-1940
		Father FREDERICK
		1846-1923
	
7.		WATKINS
		Father GEORGE E. 
		1858-1929
		Mother BARBARA M.
		1870-1957
		Son EARL J.
		1889-1952
	
ROW 10:
	
1.		Gone home
		RUDOLPH IUCKER
		born 1828
		died 1895

2.		HUFSCHMIT
		Co K 130 OH (infantry?)
		footstone: FATHER
		(G.A.R.	Post 19, Erie Co)
	
3.		CHARLES HUFSCHMIT
		1865-1886
		(appears to be within Voight
		family plot)
	
4.		ELIZABETH VOIGHT
		1827-1914
	
5.		VOIGHT
		(obelisk, inscription on N. side
		is undecipherable)
	
6.		HENRY VOIGHT	
		1833-1901
	
7.		HALEY
		Brother  THOMAS
		1867-1932
		Sister   MARGARET
		1864-1935
	
8.		STOKES
		(no other inscription)
	
9.		MYERS family monument
		FREDERICK MYERS
		Aug 8 1841
		Oct 3 1920
		MATILDA KRYTZSINGER, his wife
		Mar 19 1850
		Dec 6 1909
		footstones: MOTHER   FATHER
	
ROW 11:

1.		BAUMAN family plot
		Father  SAMUEL BAUMAN
		1836-1911
		(undecipherable name)
		1851-1907
		Mother  BRIDGET BAUMAN
		1834-1906
		EDWIN (no other info)
		(Civil War Veteran marker present)
	
2.		BAUMAN
		Francis A.
		1880-1938
		SAMUEL J.
		1870-1946
	
3.		WM. A. BAUMAN
		1904-1932
	
4.		Son (no info)
		BAUMAN
	
5.		BAUMAN
		MARY ANN 
		1874-1948
		WILLIAM C.
		1872-1937
	
6.		JOHN SCHAEDLER
		Sept 9 1855
		Jan 20 1921
	
7.		CLARA B. REMLINGER
		Oct 7 1882
		Mar 14 1914
	
8.		MARY A. SCHAEDLER
		Nov 16 1858
		Jan 13 1900
	
9.		LANGE
		O. HUGH
		1933-2001
		(Korean War marker present)
		M. CATHERINE
		1931-____
	
10.		LANGE (family obelisk)
		JOHANN S. LANGE
		died on 21 Jan 1891
		ELIZABETH B.
		wife of John Lange
		1833-1912
		(epitaph too worn to read)
		footstones: 
		FATHER, sweetly resting in Jesus
		MOTHER, sweetly resting in Jesus
	
ROW 12:
	
1.		Mother (stone badly weathered)
		SUSAN K. BUESS
		1828(?)-1888
	
2.		Father
		JOHN BUESS
		1828-1892
	
3.		Brother
		(?) BUESS
		1865- (?)
	
4.		Brother
		CHRISTA_? BUESS
		1854-1892
	
5.		CHESTER C. (Kelley)
		son of (?) Kelley
		(?) 1887
		(Small white obelisk, very close
		to large grey KELLEY obelisk,Row 12,
		stone #6 (see below).
	
6.		KELLEY (family granite obelisk)
		In Memory of
		HENRY CLAY KELLEY
		Dec 29 1862 - Feb 25 1906
		In Memory of
		MARGARET JEAN
		wife of Henry C. Kelley
		born June 28 1862
		died Mar 3 1891
		In Memory of
		CHESTER C.
		Son of Henry C.& Margaret J.
		born Oct 15 1884
		died Aug 15 1887
		footstone: M.J.K.
	
7.		MAHR
		ELIZABETH TRANSEAU
		1908-1991
		AUGUST CARL
		1886-1970
	
8.		DODGE monument
		footstones: MOTHER, FATHER, HENRY
		OTTO DODGE
		Jan 22 1828 - Mar 3 1896
		HENRIETTE, his wife
		Mar 23 1826 - June 15 1886
		HENRY, their son
		May 2 1866 - July 15 1898
	
9.		OTTO DODGE
		1863-1939
	
10.		EMMA LANGE DODGE
		1864-1946
	
11.		MIRA DODGE HORSBURGH
		1895-1984
	
12.		DIFFLEY
		Mother  ANN
		1854-1931
		Father  PETER	
		1846-1910
	
13.		MURRAY
		JOHN MURRAY
		died June 11 1889
		aged 59 years
		(epitaph unreadable)
		footstones:  HUSBAND  WIFE
	
ROW 13:
	
1.		ALAN  SNYDER
		born June 29 1887
		died June 6 1890
		aged 2 yrs 11 mo 8 days
	
2.		McGETTIGAN
		SARAH W. 1863-19__?
		Wife
		DANIEL P.
		1850-1923
		Husband
	
3.		EDWIN McGETTIGAN
		Co K 130 Ohio Inf
	
4.		JAS. McGETTIGAN
		Co K 130 Ohio Inf
		(Civil War Veteran marker)
	
5.		McGETTIGAN
		JAMES McGETTIGAN
		1835-1894
		MARY FANNING, his wife
		1842-1909
	
6.		JOSEPH McGETTIGAN
		1858-1901
	
7.		CONKLE
		LILLIAN KASEY
		Sept. 19 1919 - _____
		WILLIAM OTTO
		Sept 12 1919
		July 24 1983
		(American Legion, WWII markers)
	
8.		CONKLE
		IRMA DODGE
		Aug 12 1892 - Sept 7 1976
		WILLIAM E. 
		April 3 1885
		Aug 29 1970
	
9.		ROBERT DODGE CONKLE
		1927-1949
		U.S. Navy, WWII
	
10.		MARY M. RIEDY ZEHRINGER
		born April 19 1821
		died April 5 1893
	
11.		ANSELM ZEHRINGER Sr.
		born March 11 1814
		died Sept 11 1894
	
	
ROW 14:

1.		JANE 
		(nothing else on very small stone))
		
2.		(Entire stone undecipherable)
	
3.		Father
		JOHN A.MILLER
		1864-1932
	
4.		EVANGELINE T. COLLINS
		Jan 3 1903 - Aug 30 1994
	
5.		Nephew
		NIKOLAUS SCHARDT
		1896-1927
	
6.		Mother
		PAULINA HANSER SCHARDT
		1857-1892
	
7.		Father
		MICHAEL HANSER
		1835-1852
	
8.		ESTELLA E. (undecipherable)
		Aug 28 1894
		aged 2 yrs 26 days
		"He carries the lambs in
		His bosom"
	
9.		Arthur L. Watkins MD
	
10.		BARTSCHE (obelisk)
		CHARLIE 
		died July 2 1894
		aged 18y 8m 11days
		FATHER
		died Feb 18 1895
		aged 84 yrs
		MOTHER
		1839-1907
	
ROW 15:
	
1.		HAMILTON	
		WILSON S. 1856-1937
		SARA E. 1862-1947
	
2.		LAURA BEATTY HAMILTON
		1887-1913
	
3.		(Ohlemacher family obelisk)
		ELIZABETH M. OHLEMACHER
		wife of H. Ohlemacher
		died Oct 20 1886
		aged 54y 11m & 10d
		"God in his wisdom has recalled
		the love given through his body...
		(undecipherable)"
		footstones: 
		ARTHUR C. OHLEMACHER
		1885-1904
		CARRIE A. OHLEMACHER
		1884-1901
		MOTHER - FREDRICKA BROMER
		wife of Henry S. Ohlemacher
		1861-1889
	
4.		ECKLER
		HELEN L.  1906-1979	
		Married Oct 26 1931
		PAUL L.   1907-1988	
		(WWII markers present)
	
5.		EHRBAR
		LAVERNE (not completed as of 8/02)
		ADELBERT L. 1921-1987
		(on back of stone: 
		Adelbert L. Ehrbar
		U.S. Coart Guard
		June 8 1921-Aug 25 1987)
		(WWII marker present)
	
6.		Husband - Son
		JAMES L. EHRBAR
		1946-1971
		"Love is eternal"
	
7.		RANFT (obelisk)
		JOHN RANFT
		died Dec 17 1892
		aged 62yr 9m 24d
	
ROW 16:
	
1.		Father
		CHRIST FEDDERSEN
		1845-1910
		
2.		Mother
		MARY FEDDERSEN
		1847-1915
	
3.		ROCHUS FEDDERSEN	
		1879-1939
	
4.		HERMAN FEDDERSEN
		1883-1884
	
5.		KASTNING
		FRED    1830-1900
		SOPHIA D.   1830-1900
	
6.		Uncle
		HENRY J. KNAPP
		Nov. 29 1913
		July 23 1989
	
7.		KNAPP
		HELEN S.
		Mother
		1913-1966
		LEONARD J.
		Father
		1909-1975
	
8.		RUSSELL
		WILLIS E.
		1910-1966
		GRETCHEN M.
		1913-1972
	
9		(very worn stone)
		ANNA I. _____?
		(undedcipherable)
	
ROW 17:

1.		R. RIEDY
		born 1835-died 1906
		his wife
		1843-1898
	
2.		Brother
		JACOB H. RIEDY
		1875-1922
	
3.		KENNEDY  (obelisk)
		In memory of JOHN KENNEDY
		(undecipherable)
		Ireland
		died March 15 1888
		aged 48 yrs 8 mos & 21 days
		In memory of MICHAEL KENNEDY
		Kelleys Island
		died Dec 17 1883
		aged 7 yrs 7 mo & 21 days
		(at base): J & M KENNEDY
	
4.		KENNEDY  (obelisk)
		PATRICK KENNEDY
		March 17 1872
		April 1 1907
		Beloved (undedipherable)
		MICHAEL KENNEDY
		died Dec 30 1884
		aged 38 yrs
		(epitaph too worn to read)
	
5.		In memory of
		FRANCIS E. SHERIDAN
		born Sept 17 1858
		(undecipherable)
		died March 14 1888
		(undecipherable)
	
6.		ELMER J. MOROSS
		born Feb 22 1889
		died March 2 1890
		(epitaph undecipherable)
	
SECTION 3

ROW 1:

1.		WALLAND
		Father        Mother
		(Civil War veteran marker present)

2.		WALLAND
		ANNE N.  1901-1977
		JOHN C. 1889-1951

3.		WALLAND (small marker)
		MARJORIE J.
		GERARD J.

4.		SEEHOLZER
		HUGO A. 1888-1974
		HENRIETTA  E.   1892-1961
		(WWI marker present)

5.		LANGE
		ELIZABETH HESSE LANGE
		1881-1917
		ALBERT H. LANGE		
		1883-1934
		(Stone is set back from row 1.
		Footstones: Mother,  Father)

6.		MARTIN
		(Very large family monument with two
		side vases.)
		JULIA A. 
		born Oct 23 1869
		died Mar 22 1938
		FRED W.
		born Oct 9 1869
		died  Dec 19 1945
		EILEEN H.
		May 14 1913 - Oct 2 1983
		HARRIETT  A.
		Jan 2 1898 - Feb 27 1987

7.		EDWARD F.  FISHER
		Ohio  Pvt. 3 Cav
		June 18 1881 - March 19 1909
		(Spanish War marker present)

8.		FISHER
		CHARLES  1855-1923
		SOPHIE  1861-1948

9.		HAUSER
		ADELLA HAUSER
		born Apr 19 1890
		died  Mar 13 1900

10.		HAUSER
		Mother - MINNIE  1864-1936
		Father - JACOB	  1866-1908

ROW 2:

1.		BECKER
		WILLIAM F. 1858 - 1943
		EMMA JORDAN   1874 - 1937

2.		GIGLIOTTI
		Father - VICTOR 1925-1976
		Mother - IVA LOU  1925-1990
		"Lord, hear our prayer"
		(WWII marker present)

3.		FRANKLIN C. SENNISH
		1905-1942

4.		MIHALCIK
		HELEN A. SENNISH 1893-1981
		FRANK J. 1888-1987

5.		FATHER   1859-1915
		(Large peony bush covers stone)

6.		MOTHER    1866-1929

7.		ELKO  H. SENNISH
		1891-1972
		(WWI marker present)

8.		DISCHINGER
		AUGUSTA  1858-1941
		FRED  1946-1916

9.		CHARLES F. DISCHINGER
		1876-1902

10.		RENTER  (family monument)
		FREDERICK C. RENTER
		born Mar 25 1837
		died Aug 8 1901
		CAROLINE, his wife
		born Sept 23, 1842
		died June 19 1916
		"At Rest"
		(footstones: HENRY  MOTHER  FATHER)

11.		MOYSEY		
		BERTHA  H.  
		April 4 1860 - March 15 1898
		JOHN  T.		
		Feb 21 1856 - July 13 1950

ROW 3:

1.		MARY FOLEY
		Aug 25 1889 - May 12 1981

2.		FOLEY
		JOHN FOLEY
		1854-1919
		MARY O'ROURKE, his wife
		1864 - 1947

3.		HIMMELEIN
		ARTHUR C.  1886-1940
		ALICE W.   1884-19__ (incomplete)

4.		CHARLES P. HIMMELEIN
		1861-1927

5.		ELIZABETH  HIMMELEIN
		1865-1918
		(at base of stone...)
		ADA  E. HIMMELEIN
		Jan 1978
		(marker; Womens Benefit Association
		of the MacCabees #320)

6.		Father - FRED ELMLINGER
		1856 - 1913

7.		McKILLIPS
		MARY A.  1909-1999
		OSCAR  1910-1985
		(WWII marker present)

8.		THEODORE HAMILTON
		1882-1961

9.		LAURA KELLEY HAMILTON
		1858-1945

10.		ELBERT HAMILTON
		1857-1914
	
11.		HIMMELEIN
		PHILIP 	1858-1923
		PHILIP Jr.  1885-1911
		HELEN  L.	1864-1937
		"Jane died 1961"

12.		HUGHES
		CLAYTON  J.  1905-1986
		ELLIES	E.  1904-1997
		"Thy will be done"

ROW 4:
		
1.		DERINGER
		VICTOR E. 1894-1920
		HANNA E. 	1897-1981

2.		LYDIA BECKER McGETTIGAN
		1863-1962

3.		SCHEELE
		Father - HENRY F. 1857-1941
		Mother - CAROLINE BECKER  1862-1941
		Son - ARNOLD G.  1886-1973

4.		KURTZ
		FRED S. KURTZ 1899-1918
		WALTER KURTZ	1901-1919
		CHRIST KURTZ  1858-1930
		CARRIE KURTZ		1861-1938

5.		JANICE V. MAGG
		1921   aged 11 days

6.		MICHAELIS
		CHRIST  MICHAELIS
		1863-1932
		PAULINE  R., his wife
		1867-1960
		(on back of stone...)
		ALBERT  F.  1899-1900
		ELMER  C.  1900-1901
		ADOLPH   A.  1901-1901

7.		ELIZABETH  ____? (Blatt)
		(Stone very worn,  in German)
		Chefrauvan  Joh. Blatt
		gerboren  10 Feb 1855
		geftorben 16 Martz 1898
		Gelig find die logten
		diefin dem serrn
		fterben

8.		KAROLINE  (Suhr)
		1897-1942
		
9.		SUHR
		Father -  GEORGE  A.
		1864-1950
		Mother -  CARRIE
		1867-1950


ROW 5:

1.		Husband  
		JAMES SELFE
		1862-1938
		Wife
		LYDIA T. SELFE
		1858-1919
		(marker: Womens Benefit Assoc.
		of the MacCabees #320)

2.		FENWICK
		Mother  -  ELSIE
		1875-1960
		Father  -  ERNEST W.
		1872-1945

3.		ERNEST WM. FENWICK
		Ohio  Tec 4   
		42 Gen Hosp.    World War II
		Aug. 17 1911 - May 31  1954

4.		ROY M. FENWICK
		Ohio   Pvt   Co. B  Tng Bn
		World War II
		Jan 20 1907 - March 20 1973

5.		In Loving Memory 
		ROBERT R. BROWN
		1918 - 2001
		
6.		Father
		ROLAND E. BROWN
		1885-1964

7.		Mother
		EDNA  S. BROWN
		1888-1956

8.		Son
		LESLIE J. HARVEY
		1889-1945

9.		ANNA  HIMMELEIN  HARVEY
		1866-1953

10.		Father
		WILLIAM HARVEY
		1854-1925

11.		BLATT
		PAULINE C.  1890-1967
		NORMAN A.   1886-1944

12.		WM. A.  McKILLIPS
		1871-1929
		Father

13.		LOUISE  M.  FEDDERSON
		wife of W.A. McKillips
		1876-1916
		Mother

14.		BAUMLER
		Mother & Father
		JOHN BAUMLER   1824-1907
		MARIA SCHMIDT, 	 his wife
		1845-1920
		footstones:
		Son   HENRY  1864-1938
		Father
		Mother
		Sister  - ELIZABETH WIDMER
		nee SCHMIDT
		1855-1897
		
ROW 6:

1.		MILLER  (family obelisk set back from row)
		Father  ADAM(?) MILLER  1837-1911
		Mother  MARGARET MILLER  1830-1913
		
2.		ELIZABETH  S. MILLER
		1867-1954

3.		ROBT. SCHELB
		Co. B. 101 Ohio Inf
		(Civil War marker present)

4.		SCHELB   (very large marker)

5.		JOHN  SCHROEDER
		1877-1923

6.		BROWN
		ALICE  NADINE
		Teacher
		1922-1991
		"I Do"
		HOWARD WALTER
		Kelleys Island Postmaster
		1919-1972
		"I Do"
		(fstone behind Brown marker...)
		Husband, Father, Friend & Loving Son
		CRAIG  ALAN  BROWN
		"Dad's Punkin"
		Feb 21 1954 - Feb 2 1990

7.		PAUL J. WOHLFARTH
		1895-1903

8.		Rev. J. M. WOHLFARTH
		1864-1928
		"At Rest"

9.		EULALIA BLATT
		1915-1947

10.		BLATT
		ALBERT  1890-1943
		OLIVE	1895-1995

11.		REINHEIMER
		Mother - IDA S. 1876 - 1967
		Father - FRANK J.	 1867-1928

ROW 7:
	
1.		DOWNES
		ELIZABETH  UPP  1902-1972
		FRANK A.	 1892-1966
		(WWI marker present)

2.		MAUDE  W. UPP  
		1876-1955

3.		Our Son
		STEVE OKOS
		1907-1916
		(at base reads: erected by his
		grandfather, Joe Okos)

4.		HELEN POMPOS
		1917-1918

5.		PAUL J. NEMETHY
		1868-1951

6.		Mother -  MARY FENIK NEMETHY
		1875-1936

7.		EDWARD P. NEMETHY
		1906-1925
		"Our son"

8.		LENYO
		Mother -  ANNA  1879-1946
		Father -  GEORGE  1876-1933

9.		(wooden cross)
		"We Love You - Lenyo Family"

10.		ANNA LENYO
		Feb 7 1909 - Feb 10  1996
		"Loving Daughter and Aunt"

11.		RIEDY
		IOLA  M.  1910-1991
		(infant) GILBERT  1943
		GILBERT  A.  1909-1952
		Son -  EDWIN J. 1947-1952
		(WWII marker present)

12.		Mother
		MYRTLE  S. HOLBROOK
		1895-1929

ROW 8:

1.		HENRY B. UPP
		1846-1917
		ELIZABETH A., his wife
		1849-1934
		WILLIAM W. 
		beloved grandson
		1910-1916
		NORMAN C. UPP
		1873-1935

2.		Father
		GODFRED WELLER
		1842-1925

3.		GUERIN
		MICHAEL  1846-1934
		HONORA   1856-1926

4.		JAMES  H. GUERIN
		1880-1940

5.		MICHAEL GUERIN Jr.
		1884-1948

6.		MARY F. GUERIN
		1881-1957

7.		STANLEY
		WALTER  S.  1907-1978
		GENEVIEVE  E.  1910-1959

8.		Father
		RUEBEN G. BECKER
		1900-1946

9.		KATHERINE SMITH
		1860-1923

10.		WILLIAM C. PETTIBONE
		1883-1917

ROW 9:

1.		WILLIAM R. MOYSEY
		1854-1904

2.		ELIZABETH   P. MOYSEY
		1856-1941

3.		ROBERT  F. MOYSEY
		Ohio  Pvt 158 Depot Brigade
		World War I
		1893-1953 
		(WWI marker present)

4.		GLENN G. MOYSEY
		1891-1993

5.		JOHN  G. RANFT
		Ohio    Pvt 125 Inf 32 Div Co M
		March 7 1925

6.		DAVING
		GLADYS  R.    1900-1978
		EARL J.   1901-1987

7.		ANDREW SEMANSON
		US Army    World War II
		1906-1977

8.		SEMANISIN 
		Father  ANDRE  J.  1881-1947
		Mother  SUSANNA   1885-1967

9.		TOWLE
		LESTER  R.
		1904-1989

10.		Daughter  HAZEL H. HUBER
		1892-1949

11.		HUBER
		Mother   MINNIE  B.
		1868-1942
		Father    LOUIS W.
		1865-1949

12.		MYERS
		WILLIAM  F.
		1867-1939
		MARY  A.
		1869-1960

ROW 10:

1.		Son    
		CARL W. SCHARDT
		1896-1924 
		(WWI Veteran marker)

2.		Mother
		MARY HANSER SCHARDT
		1862-1934

3.		Father	
		GEORGE PHILIP SCHARDT
		1857-1948

4.		Father
		JOHN ONGYAK
		1883-1925

5.		Son
		MICHAEL ONGYAK
		1909-1938

6.		Mother 
		MARY ONGYAK
		1875-1955

7.		ELFERS
		MARY MARTIN  
		1909-1980
		WALTER A. 
		1908-2000
		(On back of stone....)
		"They say time heals all sorrow
		and he helps us to forget, but
		then time so far has only proved
		how much we miss you yet. God
		gave us strength to bear and
		courage to take the blow,  but
		what it meant to lose you, no
		one will ever know."

8.		In memory of the Unknown
		Soldier and all our departed comrades.
		Veterans of Foreign Wars, U.S.
		Kelleys Island Post 9908

9.		KEEFER
		LARRY  1909-1968
		ANN   1910-1999
		In God's loving care

10.		MARGARET BAUMAN MILLER
		1900-1991

11.		Son
		EDWIN  S. BAUMAN
		1903-1962

12.		BAUMAN
		Father  -   JOHN  H.
		1865-1948
		Mother  CATHERINE McLAIN
		1867-1954

13.		JOHN S. BAUMAN
		1896-1921
		Co A  380th Inf
		Camp Sherman  O
		(WWI marker present)

ROW 11:

1.		FARKAS
		ELMER  W.  1919-1985
		AMANDA	 J.  1905-2000

2.		FLOYD G. ERNE
		May 3 1916 -  Jan 1 1979

3.		MILLIE
		Father - MICHAEL  1892-1962
		Mother - MARY Y.   1895-1942

4.		MAIANI
		Father - JOSEPH   1889-1943
		Mother - ADELE    1892-1988

5.		LARSON
		ROBERT  L.   1928- (no date)
		D. JEANNE   1932-1997

6.		JERENE K. LARSON
		Lovingly given into our care 1-3-1953
		Taken home to the Lord 2-7-1996
		(The marker is flush to the ground in
		front of the Larson monument. The 
		inscription is on a heart-shaped	
		slab of native Kelleys Island limestone.)

7.		BARALOCK
		MARY 1885-19?? (incomplete)
		PETER  1867-1948

8.		JAYNE KEEFER TAYLOR
		1934-1992
		Rest in God's Loving Care

9.		SABO
		MARY  1882-1922
		MIKE		1871-1938

ROW 12:

1.		ERNE
		Father   ALPHONE B.  
		1873-1944
		Mother   IDA  R.
		1888-1955
		
2.		YOSCOVITS
		Son  JOHN   1929-1936
		Grandson  TODD  1970,
		Son of Bernard & Mary
		Son WILLIAM   1930-1944

3.		YOSCOVITS
		Mother - MOLLY L. 
		1907-1986  "Erne"
		Father - GEORGE G.
		1900-1988   "Slim"

4.		MARY MERVO EATON
		Dec. 27 1905 - Sept. 8 1962

5.		JOHN  KRAWITZ Jr.
		1917-1918

6.		Wife
		ANNA KACMAREK
		1888-1917

7.		Mother - ANNA  HLIVJAK
		1869-1917

8.		POHORENCE
		ANNA 1895-1980
		JOSEPH  A.  1895-1965

9.		FLORENCE POHORENCE CHITTENDEN
		1921-1984

10.		HIPP
		CAROLINE HAAG MAY
		1870-1951

ROW 13:

1.		CARL ERNE   1832-1901
		his wife FREDOLENA 1835-1918
		Gone but not forgotten

2.		KNAUER
		Father - FRANK 1825-1900
		Mother- 	BARBARA  1939-1911

3.		Father - LOUIS VOIGHT  1828-1912
		Mother  - ELIZABETH  1833(?)- 1902
		Brother - JOHN VOIGHT  1872-1904
		(Obelisk is very worn, almost 
		undecipherable.)

4.		DALY
		Father  -  Mother  -  Sister

5.		CASEY
		(stone very worn, nearly
		 undecipherable)
		KATHERINE A. SLAVIN
		died  Jan 17 1900
		aged 28 yrs 22 d
		J. FRANCIS  SLAVIN 
		died July 9 1898(?)
		aged  2 y 7 d
		ADA BRENGARTNER
		July 28 1899
		3y  6 m 11 d

6.		WILLIAM MOOTZ
		1820-1899(?)

ROW 14:

1.		KATHRYN McKILLIPS
		1867-1919

2.		(Log shaped monument, too worn
		to read.)

3.		STEPHEN YATSCO
		1904-1940

4.		YATSCO
		John Sr.
		1857-1911
		MARY
		1863-1935
		MICHAEL
		1894-1911
		HENRY
		1898-1970

5.		Mother
		SABINA LACHNEY
		1874-1912
		BABY LACHNEY

6.		ANDRYSCO
		ANNA A.   1866-1911
		JOSEPH   1861-1920
		MICHAEL ANDRYSCO
		September 13  1890
		July 5 1977
		(Michael's marker is behind main
		monument)

7.		ANDREW FENNICK
		1878-1916
		
8.		ADOLPH MOROSS
		1860-1922

9.		Mother
		JULIA MOROSS
		1855-1912

10.		(name undecipherable)
		1884-1893

11.		EMMA H. SMITH
		wife of Louis R. Smith
		1851-1935

12.		LOUIS R. SMITH
		1846-1919

ROW 15:

1.		MARIA
		daughter of F & R  SCHULER
		1895 - 1900

2.		ROSA KURTZ
		1894-1900

3.		Baby
		GIULIO  ALFONZETTI
		1922

4.		BATISTA SABATINI
		(or  SABATINI BATISTA ?)
		died 1918
		aged 9 months

5.		PETER ONGYAK
		1913-1914

6.		GEORGE (Surin)
		son of Elgo Surin
		1908-1913

7.		Mother
		ANNA MERVO
		1878-1909

8.		(wooden cross, very worn)
		....FEYEDELEM.....
		1970 (at bottom of marker)

9.		FEYEDELEM
		married Oct 2 1943
		JOSEPH  F.  1907-1988
		MONICA G.  1917-1989

ROW 16:

1.		VITTORIO GORI
		1880-1903

2.		Father
		LUKACS VOLK
		1852-1907

3.		JOHN VANKO
		1874-1906

4.		GEORGE STEFINISIN
		died Sept 21 1901
		aged 26 yrs
		
5.		SENNISH
		ANDREW SENNISH
		died May 29  1899
		aged (undecipherable)

6.		LIPKO
		GEORGE LIPKO
		died  (?) 11 1899
		aged 22 y
		
SECTION 4

ROW 1

1.		QUINN
		CHARLES B. QUINN
		1854-1915
		ELIZABETH HALEY, his wife
		1860-1932
		footstones: Mother, Father	

2.		KEELEY  (family obelisk)
		MICHAEL KEELEY
		born Apr 10 1842
		(no death date evident)
		ELIZA WALLACE, his wife
		born Dec. 20 1843
		(no death date)
		footstones:
		MOTHER, died Apr 22 1904
		JOHN

3.		HAUSER
		FRANK J. HAUSER 
		1858-1931
		ELLEN HAUSER nee DORAN
		Oct 4 1858 - Nov 29 1900
		Rest in Peace

4.		GREEN
		FREDERICK 1875-1907
		ANNA E. 1878-1936

5.		MARGARET HAUSER
		1865-1947

6.		MURPHY
		MARY A. MURPHY 1852-1924
		PATRICK MURPHY	1851-1927

7.		WILLIAM MURPHY 1885-1944

8.		BETZENHEIMER
		(headstones behind family 
		monument)
		JOHN 1879-1936
		CATHERINE  1877-1960
		LUELLA 1891-1979

9.		JANUARY COUTCHER
		1863-1922
		EDNA RANFT, his wife
		1888-1930
	
ROW 2:
	
1.		L.P. BROWN
		(large monument with sphere
		on top)
		DAVID L. 1891-1939
		ROSE O.	1894-1970
		footstones:
		LOUIS P. BROWN 1859-1911
		MARY BEATTY BROWN 1859-1898

2.		LAURA M. BOKER
		1880-1904

3.		WILLIAM BOKER
		1837-1910

4.		MARY S.
		wife of William Boker
		1838-1901

5.		McGURN
		THOMAS H. McGURN
		born Aug 8 1862
		died Apr 28 1903
		BRIDGET C. KEELEY, his wife
		born Nov 18 1864
		died Aug 27 1902
		"May their souls rest in peace,
		Amen"
		footstones: Papa, Mama		
		(On reverse side of the McGurn
		monument...
		MAMIE McGURN
		born Dec 25 1883
		died Jan 8 1884

6.		BETZENHEIMER
		JOHN  1855-1914
		ELIZABETH  1855-1904

7.		FRANK BETZENHEIMER
		1877-1909

8.		PATRICK BARRY 1847-1920
		MARY ANN BARRY 1854-1922
		"God rest their souls"

9.		HENRY L.JORDAN 1845-1921
		JOHANNA, his wife
		1842-1929
	
10.		MILLER
		KARL T. 1891-1980
		VIRGINIA L. 1885-1994
		(note: Virginia lived to be
		109 years old!)

11.		LINCOLN
		COLONEL M. 1849-1927
		ELIZABETH A. 1863-1916

12.		THEODORE RIEDY 1911-1938

13.		RIEDY
		Mother  ANNA F. 1885-1923
		Father HENRY R. 1865-1931

ROW 3:

1.		BEATTY
		HENRY BEATTY
		1862-1943
		TREANA, his wife
		1864-1916
		footstones:  Mother, Father

2.		Mother
		ALICE S. MARTIN
		1896-1968

3.		Father
		R. EMMET MARTIN
		1895-1935

4.		"At Rest"
		Father
		LOUIS BAUMLER
		1866-1915
		Mother
		ELIZABETH BAUMLER
		1863-1946
		footstones; Father, Mother

5.		"Our Son"
		OTTO F. BAUMLER
		1900-192(?)
		(small worn stone)

6.		THOMAS, son of
		M & B BRENNAN
		Dec 16 1857
		Oct 12 1903

7.		BRIDGET BRENNAN
		born Dec 6 1827
		died May 23 1906
		"Mother"
		MICHAEL BRENNAN
		born May 1 1828
		died Sept 27 1903
		"Father"

8.		MARY, daughter of
		M & B BRENNAN
		1851-1910

9.		BRENNAN
		(large family monument)
		DOROTHY, daughter of
		H.C. & E. M. Brennan
		died Aug 17 1903
		aged 9 months
		SARAH BRENNAN
		1867-1921
		JEROME
		1910-1925
		ELIZABETH
		1905-1918

10.		MARTIN
		Mother - MARY E.
		1874-1957
		Father- FRANK T.
		1873-1922

11.		FRANKLIN MARTIN
		1901-1966

12.		HENRY A. TRIESCHMANN
		1871-1924
		his wife, SARAH M. PRINGNITZ
		1878-1958
		"Mother" "Father" at side of stone

13.		ERNE
		IVA R.   1913-1988
		ROY S.   1910-1988

ROW 4:
	
1.		HENDRY
		ELIZABETH TWEDNEY
		Wife of James Hendry
		Born in Woodnorton Eng
		1822-1898

2.		DORIS SEEHOLZER
		1929-1941

3.		Aunt 
		SOPHIE SEEHOLZER
		1863-1942

4.		1873
		In memoriam
		Rev. ADOLPH M. SEEHOLZER
		Pastor of St. Boniface Church
		Cleveland, Ohio
		1926
		R. I. P.

5.		KARL SEEHOLZER
		geb 25 Dec 1835
		gest 3 Oct 1897
		SOPHIA, (ehefrau von?)
		Karl Seeholzer
		geb 17 Juni 1833
		gest  11 Aug 1909
		R. I. P.
		SEEHOLZER
		(footstones: Vater- RIP,
		Matter, RIP)

6.		Father
		CHARLES B. SEEHOLZER
		1861-1947

7.		Mother
		THERESA SEEHOLZER
		1860-1926

8.		CLARA (Schlesselman)
		1886-1922

9.		HELEN  (Schlesselman)
		1890-1918

10.		HENRY (Schlesselman)
		1885-1906

11.		"There is no night here..."
		ALBERT SCHLESSELMAN
		Sept. 21 1876
		Dec 29 1948
		JULIA E. (Maag)
		his wife
		Jan 6 1883
		June 15 1906
		(footstone: Wife)

12.		MAAG
		Father   DANIEL
		1858-1938
		Mother   FREDERIKA
		1862-1921
	
13.		Father
		RALPH J. HECKEL
		1889-1926

14.		HERBERT PRINGNITZ
		1884-1952

15.		TITUS	
		EMMA  1866-1943
		WILLIAM   1854-1924
		MILDRED	1896-1951

ROW 5:

1.		ANWANDER
		Father   KARL
		1833-1917
		Mother   KUNI
		1835-1912
		Dau.  MARY
		1874- 1898

2.		GEORGE REITER
		1881-1903

3.		PERKINSON
		Mother     MARY M.
		1879-1954
		Father     EDWARD T.
		1873-1938
		Son    THOMAS
		1907-1907

4.		KATHRINE SCHLUMBOHM
		1858-1943
		Mother

5.		FRED SCHLUMBOHM
		1855-1920
		Father

6.		ALFRED SCHLUMBOHM
		1883-1908

7.		LANGE
		FREDERICK W. LANGE
		March 15 1855
		May 17 1937
		MARIE GIMBER
		his wife
		Nov 11 1859
		June 17 1908
		(footstones: Mother, Father)

8.		ROSE STRASSER
		1864-1929

9.		STRASSER
		Father GEORGE
		1836-1901
		Mother  CATHERINE
		1842-1924
		(footstone: Father)
	
10.		FRANCIS M. BRENNAN
		1927-1933

11.		"Sheltered  and safe from
		sorrow"
		STOLL
		HERBERT, son of
		A. & L. Stoll
		Nov 5 1883
		Oct 13 1899
		RALEIGH
		son of A & L Stoll
		Aug 5 1899
		Dec 7 1899
		Mother LENA REHBERG STOLL
		May 18 1860
		July 30 1940
		Father  ANDREW STOLL
		Aug 23 1857
		Nov 12 1900

12.		BIANCHI
		JOSEPHINE 1902-1996
		ADAM	1901-1969

ROW 6:

1.		DAVID LOUIS BROWN
		1891-1939
		(WWI marker present)

2.		LEE  E. BROWN
		1887-1980
		HELEN H.  1887-1980
		FRANK H. 1917-2002
		(WWII marker present)

3.		LANGE
		ARTHUR H. 1886-1983
		EMMA F.  1886-1972
		"Love you forever"
	
4.		SCHNITTKER
		CHARLES F. 1895-1973
		RUTH L.  1901-1997

5.		LANGE
		Father - JOHN W. 1866-1933
		Mother-  ELIZABETH  R.
		1870-1956

6.		PATRICK DUIGNAN
		1852-193(incomplete)
		(bronze marker flush to ground)

7.		Our Loving Brother
		ALBERT E. GEYERSBERGER
		1901-1930

8.		ANTHONY A. BONCI
		Flight Officer
		1921-1944
		(WWII Veteran marker present)

9.		EVANGELINE BONCI
		1914-2000
		MARY BONCI
		1923-2002

10.		DOMINIC BONCI
		1875-1939

11.		ANNA BONCI
		1883-1966
	
12.		THOMAS monument
		CHRISTINE 1876-1949
		ELIAS	1861-1932
		

13.		Here lies our son
		JOSEPH H. KEKELIK
		1910-1932
		(stone is behind Thomas 
		monument)

14.		KEKELIK
		Mother - MARY 1873-1952
		Father - MICHAEL  1857-1940

15.		KEKELIK
		MAYBELLE  H. 1901-1993
		STEPHEN  H.  1900-1995
		(Playing cards and fishing
		 pole images carved into
		stone)

ROW 7.

1.		BROWN
		CHARLES FREDERICK
		May 2 1917 - Oct 15 1992
		ANN RIEDY 
		July 17, 1920 -
		CLAUDIA MAE 
		May 24 1947 - 
		(Signatures of the Browns are
		etched into the back of this
		granite monument.)

2.		CLIFFORD BROWN
		1927 - 1982

3.		BROWN
		WALTER E.  1883-1940
		MARY D.   1888-1970

4.		LANGE
		FRANK J.   1885-1937
		STELLA S.   1883-1952
		Son   BARRY F.   1912-1971

5.		Mother   
		NETTIE HESSE LANGE
		1878 - 1933

6.		Father
		THEODORE G. LANGE
		1888 - 1952

7.		Daughter
		ANNA TOMKO
		1903 - 1990

8.		Daughter
		HELEN TOMKO
		1911 - 1989

9.		Mother
		ANNA K. TOMKO
		1872 - 1960

10.		Father
		ANDREW TOMKO
		1862-1937

11.		Son
		ANDREW TOMKO
		1898-1970

12.		KASTNING
		Mother   ANNA  T.
		1861-1943
		Father  WILLIAM
		1863-1936

13.		MERVO
		MITRO  1871 - 1945
		MARIA   1878 - 1957
		May They Rest In Peace

14.		BUGEL
		ANDRO  1874-1939
		ELIZABETH  1880-1939

15.		BETZENHEIMER
		EMMA BEATTY  1889-1974
		ALEXANDER  1888-1933
		(at base of stone:)
		PHILLIP J. MATSO
		Grandson 1965

16.		BETZENHEIMER
		LAWRENCE A.  1920-1989
		GERALDINE  M. 1937- 

ROW 8:

1.		CARL HUGH BRENNAN
		Ohio
		Pvt Co B 308 Engineers
		World War I
		Sept.26 1894 - Nov. 17, 1953
		(WWI veteran marker present)

2.		BRENNAN
		MICHAEL J.   1865 - 1953
		FRANCES  H.	1868-1950

3.		HAROLD ARTHER KIEFER
		Amm 2 WS. Navy
		World War II
		Sept. 30, 1910 - Feb. 5 1973

4.		KIEFER
		Father  GEORGE W.
		1882-1937
		Mother  CLARA  M.
		1880-1948

5.		MARCHKY
		Mother   MARY  A.
		1872-1960
		Father
		HENRY  J.
		1871-1942

6.		JAMES J. MARCHKY
		1902-1971

7.		LLOYD F. MARCHKY
		1903-1984

8.		RITCHIE
		KATHLEEN  R.
		1898-1983
		ROY O.
		1900-1966

9.		PAUL MUELLER
		1896-1969
		LENA MUELLER
		1903-1939

10.		BUGEL
		Mother   GERTRUDE
		1914-1974
		Father  JOHN
		1904-1978

11.		Son   
		RICHARD BUGEL
		1938-1958

12.		Son
		JOHN BUGEL
		1935-1937

13.		Father
		GEORGE WASHIO
		1887-1934
		
14.		Mother
		MARY KOSTELNIK WASHIO
		1892-1973

15.		CRAFT
		ELMER  V.  1913 - 1991
		ROSIE    1915-1993

ROW 9:

1.		SCHNITTKER
		Mother  EMILIE  1858-1952
		Father  AUGUST   1858-1942

2.		MAAG
		Father   WILLIAM  1884-1947
		Mother   MINNIE   1887-1954

3.		Mother  MARY T. MATSO
		1896-1956
		
4.		Father  JOSEPH  M. MATSO
		1893-1971

5.		SENNISH
		EDWARD J.  1903-1978
		ANNE M.  1904-1990
		(on reverse side of stone:)
		EDWARD J. SENNISH
		U.S. Navy   World War II
		June 6 1903 - Mar 26 1978

6.		ANDERSON
		EILEEN T. 1922- (no date)
		BECKS
		JOHN A. 1915-1993

7.		VEROCK
		Father    ANDREW J.
		1873 - 1950
		Mother   MARY
		1873 - 1950

8.		FEYEDELEM
		JOSEPH  F.  1875-1947
		BARBARA M.  1877-1948

ROW 10:

1.		ALFIE B. MARTIN  1908-1953
		CATHERINE L. MARTIN  1911-1994

2.		HOWARD MARTIN
		1892-1954

3.		MARTIN  (large monument, no
		names, set back from row.)

4.		CHARLES B. MARTIN
		1901 - 1961
		ELIZABETH  L. MARTIN
		1908-1976

5.		RICHARD J. SENNISH
		Cpl US Marine Corps
		World War II
		June 7 1929 - June 7 1998
		(WWII Veteran marker present)

6.		SENNISH
		JOHN W. 1896-1982
		ESTER M. 1902-1998
		(WWI Veteran marker present)

7.		BETZENHEIMER
		MARY T.  1917-1960
		JOHN H. 1916 - (no date)

8.		Son  JACKIE BETZENHEIMER
		1941-1958
		(Boy hunter with dog etched
		into the granite marker.)

9.		BETZENHEIMER
		ALVIN   1918-1983
		F. RITA   1922-1961

10.		SEEHOLZER
		CARL F. 1898 - 1973
		LAURA   1897-1978

ROW 11:

1.		KEKELIK
		PETER J.  "PIT" 1902-1974
		D. DAWN   (no info)

2.		KEEFER
		ALFRED J.  1910- (no date)
		VIRGINIA LANGE  1914-1996

3.		STEVEN  McKILLIPS
		June 14 1955 - June 6 1993

4.		Uncle    ARTHUR A. McKILLIPS
		1899-1969

5.		NORBERT D. McKILLIPS
		Sgt. US Army   World War II
		1926 - 1984
		(WWII marker present)

6.		ELIZABETH SHEEHAN
		1923-1958
		THOMAS P. SHEEHAN
		1923 - 1995

7.		VICTOR McKILLIPS
		Ohio PFC  Med Det 118 Infantry
		World War II  BSM
		Jan 28 1919 - June 25 1958
		(WWII marker present)

8.		Daughter   ARLINE M. McKILLIPS
		April 12 1912 - Sept. 1 1987

9.		McKILLIPS
		Father  ALLEN F. 1888-1949
		Mother   JESSIE A.  1892-1963

10.		DANIEL A. GIBBONS
		April 21 1897 - April 5 1955

11.		RUTH GIBBONS
		July 1 1904 - May 18 1978

ROW 12:

1.		CROTSER
		ELSA  E.  1891-1977	
		EDWIN  F. 1889-1961

2.		DERINGER
		JULIA T.  1880-1954
		ARNOLD S. 1877-1958
		(Am. Legion Auxillary marker)

3.		MARJORIE A. DERINGER
		Maj Army Nurse Corps
		Dec. 5 1908 - Aug 30 1996

4.		NORRIS
		MARY MAE  1907-1982
		JAY N.  1901-1988

5.		Son  
		WILLARD G. NORRIS
		1934 - 1953
		God's Greatest Gift Returned 
		to God

6.		SCHOEWE
		PAULINA R.  1868-1962
		HENRY C.  1869-1956

7.		HAROLD F. SCHOEWE
		1909 - 1963

8.		KARL SCHOCK
		PFC US Army
		World War II
		Nov 18 1905 - May 28 1980

9.		SCHOCK
		GODFRIED  1900-1989
		MARY E.  1916-1987
		Married June 30 1937

10.		Father
		GROVER E. KANEEN
		1932 - 1993

11.		Mother
		JOANN  KANEEN
		1934 - 1982

12.		BICKLEY
		TENA  1891-1961
		WALTER   1885-1941
		Warm summer sun 
		Shine kindly here
		Warm southern wind
		Blow softly here.

ROW 13:

1.		HELEN M. PERKINSON
		1909  - 1959

2.		MARGARET R. PERKINSON
		1906 - 1999

3.		HELEN A. MARCHKY
		1908 - 1998

4.		MARY E. MARCHKY
		1913 - 1987

5.		Father
		MARVIN PAUL SCHLESSELMAN
		Jan 10 1915 - July 16 1961
		Home at last

6.		SCHLESSELMAN
		BERTHA  1882-1968
		HENRY   1881-1958

7.		Mother
		FRIDA L. BOKER
		1888 - 1955

8.		HELMUT C. BOKER
		New Jersey
		S. Sgt. Army Air Forces
		World War II
		July 4 1921 - April 30 1972
		(WWII marker present)

9. 		CARL  A. YOSCOVITS
		AXI  US Navy
		Korea  Vietnam
		Jan 14 1933 - Nov 14 1993
		(Vietnam veteran marker present)

10.		BERNARD MICHAEL YOSCOVITS
		DM2  US Navy
		Sept 13 1943 - March 16 1989
		(Vietnam Veteran marker present)

11.		EUGENE J. YOSCOVITS
		AIC  US Air Force   Vietnam
		Aug 16 1940 - Sept 19 1984
		(Vietnam Veteran marker present)

12.		ERNE
		CLEMENT J.
		1903-1947

13.		AARON H. ERNE
		"Bud"
		1909 - 1962

14.		ALFRED R. ERNE
		Ohio  PFC 36 EVAC Hosp.
		World War II
		April 11 1905 - Nov 12 1966
		(WWII marker present)

15.		Son
		BERNARD M. ERNE
		1921-1942
		Killed in Action on USS Wasp

16.		MARY IDA ERNE
		March 13 1927 - Jan 28 1991

17.		ERNE
		Father   CHARLES B.
		1871-1940
		Mother   CONSTANCE H.
		1880-1953

ROW 14:

1.		PERRUCHON
		Mother   ROSE E. 1921-1957
		Father  JOHN F.	1912-1953

2.		CLARA M. PERRUCHON
		1924 - 1997
		In God's Loving Care

3.		PERRUCHON
		Mother  ELIZABETH M.
		1889 - 1961
		Father   MAX J.
		1879 - 1957

4.		ROY C. ELFERS
		"Dutch"
		1915 - 1967
		(Separate stone flush to the
		 ground reads: "To a dear
		sweet mother and a dear 
		sweet pal, from one who
		loves her and always shall.
		I miss you, 	Love, Lori")

5.		HAIG (family plot)
		DONALD H. 
		May 19, 1926- Nov.29 1988
		(WWII Veteran marker present)

6.		FRANK W. (Haig)
		Sept. 26 1898- March 8 1978

7.		VIOLA E. (Haig)
		Sept 13 1905 - Jan 5 1979

8.		HAIG
		PATRICIA A. 
		July 2 1934 - (no date)
		KENNETH  F. 
		July 24 1929 - Jan 23 2000
		Married June 11 1955
		(Stone is decorated with an
		airplane image and numbers
		N3715K. On reverse side of 
		the headstone, reads:)
		"Think of me as being near,
		In another room, just around the
		corner. Retell our old jokes and
		relive the precious times we shared.
		Call me by name and keep me
		close. This is all God's plan. In the
		blink of an eye we'll be together
		again. In the meantime, think
		of me as happy and well."

9.		OVERCASHER
		NELLIE M.  1895-1963
		WILLIAM H. 1893-1965
		(Order of Eastern Star,
		Masonic symbols)

10.     	CLYDE A. TRUMPOWER
		Ohio  Pvt. Military Police Corps
		May 6 1926 - Jan 8 1958
		(Korean War Veteran marker)
	
11.     	NAVORSKA
		M. ROSETTA  1899 - 2000
		HOWARD F. 1908 - 1973

12.     	MICALOTTI
		GIACOMO  1888-1938
		LUIGI  1885-19(incomplete)
		"Brothers"

ROW 15:

1.		BLATT
		RUTH 1923- (no date)
		KEITH  1919-1953

2.		BEATTY
		ROSELLA  ELFERS
		1903-1985
		HENRY "Henny"
		1901-1993

3.		STAFFORD
		JOHN  J. 1910-1977
		RUTH  G. 1912- (no date)

4.		HIMMELEIN
		MARY 1901-1955
		JOHN 1895-1969
		(WW Veteran marker present)

5.		McKILLIPS
		DAVID A.  1890-1956
		WILMA   1891-1956

6.		HARRIS
		BURLEY C. 1909-1986
		ELEANOR M.
		1912-1985
		"Beyond the sunset"
		"Back to the island she loved"

7.		"Our Darlings"
		DENISE MARIE
		DENNIS MICHAEL
		NAVORSKA
		Aug 28 1962

8.		IDA RIGHI
		1930-1933

ROW 16:

1.		HIMMELEIN   (family plot)
		JAMES E. HIMMELEIN
		Jan 11 1978 - May 18 1978
		
2.		NANCY H. HIMMELEIN
		1922 - 1999
		FREDERICK T. HIMMELEIN Jr.
		1920- (no date)
		(WWII Veteran marker present)

3.		FREDERICK T. HIMMELEIN
		Sept 25 1883 - Nov. 13 1975
		
4.		ROELA  HIMMELEIN
		Sept 1 1973

5.		PHILIP JAMES HIMMELEIN
		Dec. 9 1921 - Jan. 29 1952
		(WWII Veteran marker present)

6.		GIUSEPPI  FARELLI
		1873-1918
		"Nativo di Italia"
		(Small headstone at the base of
		an old cedar tree, partially buried
		below the soil level.)

7.		CHERVANY
		Father   JOSEPH  1864-1917
		Mother  ANNA VASIL 1861-1939
		(footstone "Mother" is in front of the
		Chervany stone;  footstone "Father"
		is behind the Chervany stone.)
	
SECTION 5

ROW 1:

1.		SABOL
		FLORENCE  1905-1991
		JOHN J.   1903-1980

2.		ONDERS
		MARTHA M. 1913- (no date)
		JOSEPH M. 1912-1992

3.		FOX 
		ETHEL 1916-1990
		ROY W.  1914-1985

4.		RAUM
		WALTER J.   1908-1979
		ETHEL M. 1910-1984

5.		MATTHEWS
		HAROLD A.
		1913-1973
		(WWII veterans marker present)

6.		GREENEY
		NORMAN J. 
		May 7 1910 - Oct 20 1985
		LAVERNE
		May 12 1913 - Dec. 25 1986

7.		WILLIAMS
		DONALD J  1912 - 1996
		MARY M.  1911 - 1991
		Married May 24 1941
		"Together Forever, There is
		No End"
		In Loving Memory of
		DENNIS  1943 - 1953

8.		EVERETT LEE WIILIAMS
		U.S. Navy  World War II
		May 13 1924 - Dec 1 1993
		(on reverse side of stone:)
		Merchant Marine
		Submarine Veteran
		Great Lakes Sailor

ROW 2:

1.		FEYEDELEM
		LARRY R. 1922-1987
		US Navy
		CONNIE V.
		1923-(no date)
		(Stone is inscribed with a
		heart, with "Always" in the 
		center of the heart.)


2.		DANIEL G. GIBBONS
		Nov 15, 1925
		Dec 2 , 1978
		(WWII Veteran marker)
	
3.		STARKWEATHER
		CLEO M.
		Sept. 1 1909 - May 28 1998
		LOUIS K.
		Aug. 23, 1896 - April 29, 2974
		In my Father's House are 
		Many Mansions	
		(Veteran of Foreign Wars marker)

4.		Rev. CHARLES HALEY
		Oct 20 1885- Feb 1 1976

5.		(Unreadable)
		(Korean War marker)

6.		PETER W. URBAN
		PFC US Army
		World War II
		1906-1985
		(WWII Veteran marker)

7.		Beloved Mother
		JEANETTE B. KUCHAR
		Feb. 23 1910
		May 11 1998

8.		OSCAR BILODEAU
		CPL  US Army
		World War II
		July 20, 1919 - Oct 20 1992

9.		WACTAW GASIESKI
		PVT  US Army
		Sept. 15, 1893
		April 8 1974
		(World War 1917-1918
		veteran marker present)

ROW 3:

1.		BEAR
		NEAL 1905-1984
		AMY E.  1915-2000

2.		ROBERT A. BEAR
		Nov 21 1951 - Sept 18 1981

3.		DUNN  -  DOMORASKY
		CHESTER P. 1914-1982
		JOSEPHINE S. 1917- (no date)

4.		TERRWILLIGER
		BERNICE  M. 
		Aug. 26 1917 - (no date)
		JAMES L. 
		Apr. 27 1918 - Aug. 27 1989
		(On back of stone, metal 
		plaque for James reads:
		CPL US Army
		World War II

5.		(No stone...new grave	as
		of Sept. 2002)

6.		WHITACRE
		GERTRUDE LOUISE
		1895-1974
		HAROLD BERT
		1895-1985	
		LOIS GILES (no dates)

7.		KRUSKAMP
		JUANITA F.  1907 - 1997
		CLARENCE J. 1902 - 1974

ROW 4:

1.		(Unknown)

2.		FEYEDELEM
		RAYMOND E. 1915 - 1999
		GIZELLA  A.	1918- (no date)
	
3.		(Angel in fenced area, no stone)

4.		In Loving Memory
		McKILLIPS
		VIRGINIA M. 1935 - (no date)
		DONALD W. 1931-1983

5.		FEYEDELEM
		Love Is Eternal
		IRENE Y. 1905 - (no date)
		STEPHEN R. 1908 - 1982

6.		RIEDY
		MARJORIE / MARGE J.
		1922-2001
		EUGENE  1916 - 1983
		(WWII Veteran marker)

7.		DONALD E. RICKENBAUGH
		1929 - 1982

8.		ALVYN G. CARROLL
		1903 - 1981

9.		SCHWARTZ
		MARY JEAN  1917 - 1993
		ROBERT L. 1914 - 1989
		(US marker)

ROW 5:

1.		RUMEL
		MARGUERITE  1917 - 1996
		ALFRED  1918 - 1999
		Married Jan. 31, 1942

2.		HOARE
		EVELYN  1912 - 2001
		JOHN 1908 - 1991

3.		St. JULIAN
		DONALD L.  1935 - 2000
		NANCY L.  1935 - (no date)
		Married Aug. 19, 1954
		(Metal marker on back,	
		SGT. US Marine Corps
		Korea
		March 25 1935
		March 4 2000

4.		REBECCA L. St. JULIAN
		Jan. 30 1982
		"An angel came to earth
		to pick a flower"

5.		Son
		RICHARD A. PALAZZA
		1966 - 1980

ROW 6.

1.		BECHTEL
		RONALD W.
		Oct 6 1903 - June 24 1992
		LYDIA  R. DWELLE
		May 21, 1915- (no date)
		(Golf clubs and artist motif
		inscribed on	headstone)

2.		MURPHY
		WALLACE B. 1926-1986
		MARY RITA  1922 - 1994
		(On reverse side:
		WALLACE B. MURPHY
		FI  US NAVY	
		World War II
		Dec. 22 1926
		May 1 1986

ROW 7:

1.		FRANCIS O. BETZENHEIMER
		Oct 29 1922
		March 1 1989
		(WWII Veteran marker)	

2.		LIDEN	
		RICHARD  (No dates)
		ANGELA  1977 - 1983
		ALLIENE (No dates)

ROW 8.

1.		LUDU
		JOHN  "Popie"
		1932 - 1993
		ANN M.
		1932 - (no date)
		"Grandma"

2.		BECKREST
		DUD  1916 - 1996
		LOU  1923 - (no date)

3.		KUYOTH
		Father  JOHN B.
		Jan. 17 1947 - (no date)
		Mother  JEAN A.
		June 18, 1947 - (no date)
		(on reverse side)
		JEFFERY M.
		May 10 1967
		June 6 1987

ROW 9:

1.		(No inscription)

2.		MANNING
		THOMAS L.  1918 - 1995
		JEANNE  M. 1921 - 1977

3.		SWASEY
		RICHARD  1936 - 2002
		MARLINE F.  1940 - (no date)

4.		BOZIC
		JERRY L. 1925 - 2001
		CATHERINE N. 1924 - 1992

5.		GOLIAS
		Father  ROBERT D. 
		1930 -1994
		Mother  JOANNE B.
		1932 - (no date)
		Eternal Rest Grant Unto
		Them, O Lord
		(Korean War marker)

6.		RITCHIE
		ROBERT
		Lt. Col. (Ret)
		1924 - 1989
		NANCY WARD
		1928 - (no date)
		(WWII marker present)

ROW 10
	
1.		(no info)

2.		GALLOWAY
		JOHN G. 1928 - 1996
		BARBARA J. 1930 - (no date)

3.		(No inscription. Monk Statue)

4.		LIWOSZ
		Father   JOHN C.
		Oct 2 1906 - Apr 8 1992
		Son  JOHN C. Jr. (no dates)
		Mother  ELEANOR C.
		Jan 29 1909 - Jan 19 1991

5.		HARRY R. TREAT
		SI US Navy
		World War II
		May 26 1926 - June 8 1992
		Beloved husband and father
		(WWII Veteran marker)

6.		ULLRICH
		Wife  Mother
		CATHERINE
		1953 - (no date)
		Husband  Father
		THOMAS J.
		1952 - 1997

7.		CLAUDE A. SMITH
		Apr 7 1942 - Nov 3 1991

ROW 11:

1.		FINGER
		WILLIAM S.  1919 - 1994
		MARY A.  1918 - 1990

2.		TRAINER
		JOE
		May 22 1931 - Oct 21 1999
		SANDRA
		Sept 17 1944 - (no date)
		Married Aug 11 1967
		SGT. US Army  Korea
		(Korean War marker present)

3.		RICHARD E. DeBOARD
		March 16 1932
		Nov 19 1994
		No one loved is ever lost

ROW 12:

1.		SHADLE
		W. LEE Jr.
		Jan 29 1942 - Jan 25 2000
		BARBARA  (no dates)

2.		NEWCOMB
		Loving Son
		BRADFORD T.
		Jan. 24, 1963 - 	(no date)
		Loving Mother
		MARJORIE K.
		July 1 1930 - Feb 11 2002
		"We all miss you -
		Molly Brad Bill & Billy"
		(on reverse side:
		The Greatest ,Entertainer, 
		Bloody Marys, Baked Brie,
		Granda, Mom, Courage"

ROW 13:

1.		LEIDHEISER
		ELSIE  1921 - 1998
		PAUL  1922 - (no date)

ROW 14:

1.		CROTSER
		WILLIAM R.
		June 28 1925.- (no date)
		ROSEMARY F.
		July 29 1928 - Oct 25, 1997

ROW 15:
	
1.		CHARLES H. HERNDON
		Dec. 12, 1915 - July 27, 1997

2.		"Loved to have fun"
		DAVE N.M.I. PHINNEY
		Nov 19 1923 - July 13 1993
		(Incription on reverse side:)
		"D.O.D. , I have this to say
		about that. You were an excellent 
		father and friend. We miss you.
		Lil, Barb, Leslie, Tom, Mike, Pete,
		John, Patty, Max, Eliza, Kathy, 
		Tess, Sam, Deb, David, Sarah.
		He was warm, witty, dynamic,
		exciting, funny,fearsome and
		always bigger than life. He was 
		a most interesting man.

ROW 16:

1.		HERNDON
		(no other inscription)

2.		A. WARD BLOOM
		Maj U.S. Army
		World War II
		Oct 5 1907 - May 24 1988
		MD  -  Papa
		(WWII Veteran marker present)

ROW 17:	

1.		PERRUCHON
		WILLIAM F. 1914 - 1975
		(WWII marker present.
		Veterans of Foreign Wars , 	
		plaque reads: 
		Bill  - Haps Perruchon,
		A Friend    1914-1975

2.		PERRUCHON
		PATRICIA H.
		Nov 23 1918 - Nov 7 1990
		PAUL J.
		March 12 1911 - Dec 31 1983
		CHIP
		4-15-1943    10- 8-1999

ROW 18:
	
1.		Beloved Daughter - Sister
		KATHERINE MARIE KILKO
		1953 - 1996

2.		KILKO
		METRO S.  "DUKE"
		1924 - 1994
		VIRGINIA L. MOHR
		1925 - 1987

3.		SMOLIK
		EILENE  M. 1939 - (no date)
		RICHARD L. 1936 - 1989

4.		SCHOCK
		BARBARA  R.1942 - (no date)
		JOHN M. "JACK" 1939 - 1989
		(Boat image engraved on stone)

5.		WAYNE E. BEATTY
		QM2 US Navy
		World War II
		Dec. 25 1924 - April 9 1985

ROW 19:

1.		NED  E. PERRUCHON
		SP4  US Navy
		Vietnam
		Aug. 20 1947 - July 3 1997

2.		JOHN  F. SHILTZ
		S Sgt  US Marine Corps
		Aug 15 1929 - June 29 1988
		(Korean War marker present)

3.		VALERIE  M. SHILTZ
		US Marine Corps  - Korea
		July 19 1934 - Apr. 17 1992
		(Korean War marker present)

4.		EHRBAR
		FLORENCE L. 
		1926 - (no date)
		RICHARD C.
		1924 - 1980
		(WWII Veteran marker present)

ROW 20:

1.		Beloved Wife and Mother
		KAREN M. GREEN
		July 31 1952 - Aug. 27 1997
		(Inscription on back of stone)
		"If once you have slept on an island
		You'll never be quite the same.
		You may look as you looked the
		day before, and go by the same
		old name. You may bustle about the
		street or shop, you may sit at home 
		and ponder, but you'll see blue water
		and wheeling gulls wherever you 
		may wander. You may chat with
		neighbors of this and that, and close
		to your fire keep. But you'll hear ship
		whistle and lighthouse bell and tides
		beat through your sleep. Oh you
		won't know why and I can't say how 
		such change upon you came, but
		once you have slept on an island,
		you will never be quite the same."
		
2.		COULON
		HELENE HIMMELEIN
		Nov. 19 1928 - Sept. 4 1993
		ROBERT IRVING
		Nov. 4 1927 - (no date)

3.		RAYMOND H. WINEBRENER
		PFC  US Army  
		World War II
		Feb 22 1921 - Dec 3 2000

Back